​​​​​​​Metro Immigration


VISITING CANADA


TO VISIT CANADA YOU NEED TO MEET SOME BASIC REQUIREMENTS:

  • ​Have a valid Travel document (such as a passport)
  • ​Be in good health
  • have no criminal or immigration-related convictions 
  • Convince the immigration officer that you have ties back home. Such as, job, home, financial assets, or family; that will take you back to your home country. 
  • Convince the immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit.
  • Have enough money for your stay
  • ​You may also need: medical exam and a letter of invitation from someone who lives here in Canada.


​IF YOU ARE A PERMANENT RESIDENT: 

  • ​You must show your permanent resident card every time you re-enter Canada.
  • If you plan to leave Canada you should check your card's expiry date, to make sure that it will still be valid when you return back. Most PR Cards are valid for 5 years.


NEW ENTRY REQUIREMENTS:

  • Visa-exempt Foreign Nationals need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid Canadian Visa. Canadian citizens and including dual citizens, Canadian Permanent Residents cannot apply for an eTA. 
  • Children under the age of 18 are considered minor in Canada. They must follow the same rules to enter Canada as any other visitor. Minors who try to enter Canada without the proper documents, or who are with adults other than their parents or legal guardian(s), will be checked more closely.

​​

REQUIREMENTS FOR PARENTS AND GRANDPARENTS SUPER VISA:

  • ​You should be the parent or grandparent of Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
  • ​Be allowed to enter Canada and meet other certain conditions.
  •  Note: You cannot include dependants in your application.
  • ​You must proof that your child or grandchild meets a minimum income threshold. 
  • ​Provide a written statement from the child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support. 
  • Have valid Canadian Medical Insurance coverage for at least one year and have immigration medical exams. 


​  METRO IMMIGRATION CHARGES:

  • Visitor Visa Affidavit/ Sponsorship Letter: $100 + HST
  • Super Visa Affidavit/ Sponsorship Letter: $200 + HST
  • Online Application: $500 + HST ( + $100 for additional applicant)
  • CIC Application Fee: $100 each