Nursing:

TOP PRIORITY SECTOR IN QUEBEC



Nursing is the top priority occupation for Quebec Skilled Worker Program, which has been extended for another year, which ends on March 31, 2015.

A qualified nurse- aged 36 or less, with a BSc in Nursing, 4 years of experience & 6.0 band IELTS score -, would meet the overall eligibility criteria of total required points of 55 right-away, without the need of any proven French language knowledge.

With a view to reduce backlog and accelerate decision making, Quebec will accept only  a maximum of 6,500 applications for the period April 2014 - March 2015.

So, the best moment to apply is NOW!



​I

you may still qualify for quebec 

EVEN
THOUGH YOU MAY
NOT KNOW FRENCH
.


WITHOUT THE NEED FOR ANY POINT ALLOCATION AT INTERVIEW, IF EVER THERE IS ANY)

Those aged 36 and less, with the required academic qualifications, work experience and knowledge of English may still be eligible for the Quebec Certificate if they belong to the undermentioned categories:

 1. Aircraft Construction Techniques 
Vocational & above) 2. Nursing Care
(College Diploma & above)
3. Retail Butchery
(Vocational & above)

​NEED ONLY 2/3 POINTS ONLY OUT OF MAX OF 6 AT INTERVIEW LEVEL
​1. Aerospace, Aeronautical
&
Astronautical
Engineering (Bach. - 4
years)
2. Civil, Construction & Transportation
Engineering (Bach. - 4 years)
3. Computer Engineering (Bach. - 4 years) 4. Building Systems
Technology
(DCS)

5.Civil Engineering

Technology(DCS)

6.Diagnostic Radiology

Technology (DCS)

7.Food Processing and

Quality Technology (DCS)

8.Insurance and Financial

Advisory Services (DCS)

9.Nuclear Medicine

Technology (DCS)

10.Radiation Oncology

Technology (DCS)

 11. Computer Support (DVS) 
12. Pharmacy Technical Assistant
(DVS)
13. Stationery Machine Mechanics
(DVS) 14. Use of Composite Materials
(DVS)
15. Welding and Fitting (DVS)

DVS= Vocational School DiplomaAny minor shortfall in one of the main criteria mentioned above may still be compensated by 2/3 points at the interview level - where a maximum of 6 points can be awarded by the immigration officer. However, basic knowledge of French weighs in heavily on the balance of adaptability factors taken into consideration at this stage.

STUDENT VISA AND
​THEN CONVERTING TO REGULAR VISA UNDER
​CEC IS PERHAPS THE BEST OPTION OR WORK PERMIT. PLEASE REMEMBER QUEBEC A HUGE EMPHASIS ON FRENCH

​​​​​​​Metro Immigration


Quebec Investor Program is restarting  in SEPTEMBER 2014 with limited application per country per broker

.(net worth 1.6 Million required. Pay lump sum $220000 or loan $800,000 for 5 years at no interest.